Program 4th G-NMR school day by day
MONDAY, 17th of February, Manfred-Eigen Hörsaal
THEORY PART I
8:30 – 10:30 |
Product Operators I
Steffen Glaser |
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
11:00 – 13:00 |
Product Operators II
Christian Griesinger |
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch (Kantine) |
14:00 – 16:00 |
Exercises in three groups |
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
16:30 – 18:30 |
2D&3D & NMR on proteins
Michael Sattler |
18:30 – |
Bier & Snacks |
19:30 – |
Discussion of the Exercises |
TUESDAY, 18th of February, Manfred-Eigen Hörsaal
THEORY PART II
8:30 – 10:30 |
Anisotropic Interactions Loren Andreas |
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
11:00 – 13:00 |
Relaxation I
Harald Schwalbe |
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch (Kantine) |
14:00 – 16:00 |
Relaxation II
Harald Schwalbe |
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
16:30 – 18:30 |
Exercises in three groups |
18:30 – |
Bier & Snacks |
19:30 – |
Discussion of the Exercises |
WEDNESDAY, 19th of February, Manfred-Eigen Hörsaal
THEORY PART III
8:30 – 10:30 |
Phase Cycling / Gradients / Quadrature
Peter Schmieder |
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
11:00 – 13:00 |
Solid-state NMR I + AHT
Loren Andreas |
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch (Kantine) |
14:00 – 16:00 |
Exercises in three groups |
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
16:30 – 18:30 |
Solid-state NMR II + Isotopic labelling
Loren Andreas |
18:30 – |
DINNER (Kantine) |
19:30 – |
Discussion of the Exercises |
THURSDAY, 20th of February, Manfred-Eigen Hörsaal
PARALLEL SESSION: BIO-NMR
8:30 – 10:30 |
TROSY & Cross-Correlated Relaxation
Christian Griesinger |
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
11:00 – 13:00 |
Partial Alignment of Molecules Christian Griesinger |
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch (Kantine) |
14:00 – 16:00 |
Structural Analysis |
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
16:30 – 17:30 |
FT and NUS Gerd Gemmecker |
17:30 – 18:30 |
Practical Session: DNP-Setup Riza Dervisoglu |
THURSDAY, 20th of February, Ludwig-Prandtl Hörsaal
PARALLEL SESSION: NMR OF SMALL MOLECULES
8:30 – 9:30 |
NMR-experiments for small molecules
Johannes Liermann |
|
9:30 – 10:30 |
Metabolomics |
|
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
11:00 – 13:00 |
Structure elucidation
|
|
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch (Kantine) |
|
14:00 – 15:00 |
RDCs
Han Sun |
|
15:00 – 16:00 |
STD, CORCEMA Teresa Carlomagno |
|
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
16:30 – 17:30 |
FT and NUS Gerd Gemmecker |
LOCATION: Manfred EIGEN HÖRSAAL |
17:30 – 18:30 |
Practical Session: DNP-Setup Riza Dervisoglu |
LOCATION: Manfred EIGEN HÖRSAAL |
THURSDAY, 20th of February, GROSSER SEMINARRAUM
PARALLEL SESSION: SOLID STATE NMR
8:30 – 9:30 |
Protein solid state NMR
Loren Andreas |
|
9:30 – 10:30 |
Qantitative distance measurements
Kai Xue |
|
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
11:00 – 12:00 |
Theory of DNP
Björn Corzillius |
|
12:00 – 13:00 |
Para-H2
Stefan Glöggler |
|
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch (Kantine) |
|
14:00 – 15:00 |
Quadrupol solid state NMR
Torsten Gutman |
|
15:00 – 16:00 |
Solid state NMR of membrane proteins
Jiafei Mao |
|
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
16:30 – 17:30 |
FT and NUS Gerd Gemmecker |
LOCATION: Manfred EIGEN HÖRSAAL |
17:30 – 18:30 |
Practical Session: DNP-Setup Riza Dervisoglu |
LOCATION: Manfred EIGEN HÖRSAAL |
FRIDAY, 21st of February, Manfred-Eigen Hörsaal
PARALLEL SESSION: BIO-NMR
8:30 – 10:30 |
Pulse Programming
Wolfgang Bermel |
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
11:00 – 12:00 |
NMR on RNA
Harald Schwalbe |
12:00 – 13:00 |
Relaxation Dispersion Experiments
Supriya Pratihar |
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch (Kantine) |
14:00 – 15:00 |
NMR in drug design
Teresa Carlomagno |
15:00 – 16:00 |
Practical Session: Preparation of alignment gels Juan Carlos Fuentes |
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
16:30 – 17:30 |
Protein/Protein recognition
Kalyan Sundar Chakrabarti |
17:30 – 18:30 |
Practical Session: Assignment of Proteins using CCPN Victoria Higman |
FRIDAY, 21st of February, Ludwig-Prandtl Hörsaal
PARALLEL SESSION: NMR OF SMALL MOLECULES
8:30 – 10:30 |
Pulse Programming
Wolfgang Bermel |
LOCATION: Manfred EIGEN HÖRSAAL |
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
11:00 – 12:00 |
NMR databases and NMReDATA CANCELLED!!! Nils Schlörer |
|
12:00 – 13:00 |
Homonuclear Decoupling
Wolfgang Bermel |
|
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch (Kantine) |
|
14:00 – 15:00 |
Sequential assignment of peptides
Monika Beerbaum |
|
15:00 – 16:00 |
Practical Session: Preparation of alignment gels Juan Carlos Fuentes |
LOCATION: Manfred EIGEN HÖRSAAL |
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
16:30 – 17:30 |
Practical Session: Para H2 Stefan Glöggler |
|
17:30 – 18:30 |
Practical Session: Assignment of Proteins using CCPN Victoria Higman |
LOCATION: Manfred EIGEN HÖRSAAL |
FRIDAY, 21st of February, GROSSER SEMINARRAUM
PARALLEL SESSION: SOLID STATE NMR
8:30 – 10:30 |
Pulse Programming
Wolfgang Bermel |
LOCATION: Manfred EIGEN HÖRSAAL |
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
11:00 – 13:00 |
Quantification of Dynamics
in the Solid-State Bernd Reif |
|
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch (Kantine) |
|
14:00 – 15:00 |
Protons in solid state NMR
Bernd Reif |
|
15:00 – 16:00 |
Practical Session: Stefan Glöggler |
|
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
16:30 – 17:30 |
Practical Session: Assignment of Proteins using CCPN Victoria Higman |